top of page

Privacy policy

Di Bono Art Studio LLC (referred to as the “Business”) is dedicated to safeguarding the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy is designed to provide clarity on the information we collect, how we use it, the protective measures in place, and to help you make informed decisions when utilizing our Service. This Privacy Policy is applicable to any website referencing this policy unless stated otherwise.

For the purposes of this agreement, "Service" pertains to the Business’s services accessible via our website hosted by wix.com. The terms "we," "us," and "our" signify the Business, and "You" refers to you as a user of the Service.

 

1. WHEN WE COLLECT INFORMATION AND CONSENT

 

By accessing our Service, you acknowledge and accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. You consent to the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Your use of our Service implies acceptance of the policies described herein.

 

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

2.1 We gather both "Non-Personal Information" and "Personal Information." "Non-Personal Information" includes data that cannot personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data and general demographic information. "Personal Information" includes data like your name, address, and email.

 

2.2 Additionally, we may track information provided by your browser, including the referring URL, type of browser used, device information, and access time and date. We utilize cookies for this purpose, which are small text files stored on your computer.

 

3. HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

3.1 Personal Information: We do not sell, trade, rent, or share your Personal Information without your consent, except with vendors and third-party providers assisting the Business. These providers only collect, use, and disclose your information as necessary to perform services for the Business.

 

3.2 Third-Party Providers: Some third-party service providers, such as payment processors, have their own privacy policies. We recommend reviewing these policies to understand how your Personal Information will be handled.

 

3.3 We may disclose Personal Information if required by law or in case of a violation of our Terms of Use.

 

3.4 Non-personal Information: We use Non-Personal Information to improve the Service, customize user experiences, and for business purposes. This Privacy Policy does not restrict our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information.

 

4. HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

 

We employ reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to protect your Personal Information. However, these measures do not guarantee absolute security, and by using our Service, you acknowledge and accept associated risks.

 

5. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You have the right to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. Even after unsubscribing from promotional communications, you may still receive administrative emails essential for transactions.

 

6. WIX

 

Our Service is hosted by Wix, and your information, including Personal Information, may be stored on Wix’s servers. By using the Service, you consent to Wix’s collection, disclosure, storage, and use of your Personal Information as per Wix’s privacy policy at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Links provided as part of the Service to other websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We encourage users to read the privacy statements of other websites before using them.

 

8. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR EEA AND CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

 

8.1 GDPR: If you are an EEA resident, you have certain rights regarding your Personal Information. For more information, please refer to Wix’s GDPR page at https://support.wix.com/en/article/preparing-your-wix-site-for-the-gdpr.

 

8.2 CCPA: If you are a California resident, you have rights under the CCPA. For details, please contact us.

 

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will be posted on this page, and your continued use of the Service after such changes implies acceptance.

 

10. CONTACT US & WITHDRAWING CONSENT

 

If you have questions or wish to withdraw your consent, contact us at isa@isabelladibono.com.

 

Last Updated: November 12, 2023

bottom of page